PRIVACY AT SUPPLY CLUSTERS

The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Supply Clusters and is bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and the National Privacy Principles.

This policy and the Privacy Act does not apply to employee records.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

As a provider of products and services, personal information collected and maintained by Supply Clusters generally comprises of:

  • Customer name, address.
  • Contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail).

The personal information is collected for the purposes of establishing a relationship with our customers, providing and marketing our goods and services to customers and receiving payment.

Information we collect as to activity on our website, through the use of 'cookies' does not identify an individual.

We do not collect information about anyone's racial or ethic background, political opinions, memberships of political associations, professional or trade associations or trade unions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.


USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is used by Supply Clusters for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you.

Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

Supply Clusters undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles are:

  • Where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct
  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
  • You have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to our disclosing the information about you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION QUALITY

We seek to keep personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will correct it.


PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We are committed to keep secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

All interactions with this site are encrypted with 128-bit SSL encryption.

We will destroy personal information when it is no longer required by us.


ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the National Privacy Principles.

If we are unable to give you the access requested, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of an intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs. We will also provide you with the reasons for our inability to give you the access requested.

Under the Privacy Act we may charge for our reasonable costs in giving you access to personal information held about you.


PROMOTIONAL AND MARKETING MATERIAL

We acknowledge and respect an individual's choice to opt-out of direct marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from Supply Clusters please either login to the Supply Clusters Portal and update your subscription preferences or contact us in writing (via email, fax or letter), being sure to include your name, address and contact details, or as directed in any particular promotional material you may receive.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Supply Clusters may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 13th February 2015.


CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please contact 1300 CLUSTERS

FIND OUT MORE

Supply Clusters site usage policy. by using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy. When information is submitted via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information with this Privacy Policy. Supply Clusters is compensated by the merchants we promote. © 2017 Supply Clusters of Australia. All rights reserved. All advice is general and may vary depending upon your specific circumstances. General Disclaimer available here. - Membership Agreement available here. All monetary values are in Australian Dollars ($AUD). ABN: 11 060 096 960.